Private Sector Privacy Legislation
Personal Information Protection Policy

 

Georgie Girl Vintage

 

At Georgie Girl Vintage, we are committed to providing our customers and clients with exceptional service.  As providing this service involves the collection, use and disclosure of some personal information about our customers, protecting their personal information is one of our highest priorities.

 

While we have always respected our customers privacy and safeguarded their personal information, we have strengthened our commitment to protecting personal information as a result of British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA).  PIPA, which came into effect on January 1, 2004, sets out the ground rules for how B.C. businesses and not-for-profit organizations may collect, use and disclose personal information.

 

We will inform our customers of why and how we collect, use and disclose their personal information, obtain their consent where required, and only handle their personal information in a manner that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances.

 

This Personal Information Protection Policy, in compliance with PIPA, outlines the principles and practices we will follow in protecting customers personal information.  Our privacy commitment includes ensuring the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of our customers personal information and allowing our customers request access to, and correction of, their personal information.
 

Scope of this Policy 

 

This Personal Information Protection Policy applies to Georgie Girl Vintage

This policy also applies to any service providers collecting, using or disclosing personal information on behalf of Georgie Girl Vintage

 

Definitions

 

Personal Information –means information about an identifiable individual Examples of personal information include e-mail address, phone number, social media contact information, home or work address.  Personal information does not include contact information (described below).

 

 

Contact information – means information that would enable an individual to be contacted at a place of business and includes name, position name or title, business telephone number, business address, business email or business fax number.  Contact information is not covered by this policy or PIPA.
 

Privacy Officer – means the individual designated responsibility for ensuring that Georgie Girl Vintage complies with this policy and PIPA.

 

Policy 1 – Collecting Personal Information

1.1  Unless the purposes for collecting personal information are obvious and the customer voluntarily provides his or her personal information for those purposes, we will communicate the purposes for which personal information is being collected, either orally or in writing, before or at the time of collection.

1.2  We will only collect customer information that is necessary to fulfill the following purposes:

 

  • To send by email newsletters or information regarding our shop on an occasional basis

  • To verify contact and address information for delivery of products purchased on our website

 

Policy 2 – Consent

 

2.1  We will obtain customer consent to collect, use or disclose personal information (except where, as noted below, we are authorized to do so without consent).

2.2  Consent can be provided via Georgie Girl website newletter sign-up or shopping cart delivery information or it can be implied where the purpose for collecting using or disclosing the personal information would be considered obvious and the customer voluntarily provides personal information for that purpose.

2.3  Consent may also be implied where a customer is given notice and a reasonable opportunity to opt-out of his or her personal information being used for mail-outs, the marketing of new services or products, fundraising and the customer does not opt-out.

2.4  Subject to certain exceptions (e.g., the personal information is necessary to provide the service or product, or the withdrawal of consent would frustrate the performance of a legal obligation), customers can withhold or withdraw their consent for Georgie Girl Vintage to use their personal information in certain ways.  A customers decision to withhold or withdraw their consent to certain uses of personal information may restrict our ability to provide a particular service or product.  If so, we will explain the situation to assist the customer in making the decision.

2.5  We may collect, use or disclose personal information without the customers knowledge or consent in the following limited circumstances:

 

 

  • When the collection, use or disclosure of personal information is permitted or required by law;

  • In an emergency that threatens an individual's life, health, or personal security;

  • When the personal information is available from a public source (e.g., a telephone directory);

  • When we require legal advice from a lawyer;

  • For the purposes of collecting a debt;

  • To protect ourselves from fraud;

  • To investigate an anticipated breach of an agreement or a contravention of law

 

 

Policy 3 – Using and Disclosing Personal Information

3.1  We will only use or disclose customer personal information where necessary to fulfill the purposes identified at the time of collection [

 

Fill in any related purposes for which your organization uses or discloses personal information.  Examples that may be applicable to your organization, include:

  • To conduct client, customer, member surveys in order to enhance the provision of our services

3.2  We will not use or disclose customer personal information for any additional purpose unless we obtain consent to do so.

3.3  We will not sell customer lists or personal information to other parties.

 

Policy 4 – Retaining Personal Information

4.1  If we use customer personal information to make a decision that directly affects the customer we will retain that personal information for at least one year so that the  customer has a reasonable opportunity to request access to it.

4.2  Subject to policy 4.1, we will retain customer personal information only as long as necessary to fulfill the identified purposes or a legal or business purpose.

 

Policy 5 – Ensuring Accuracy of Personal Information

5.1  We will make reasonable efforts to ensure that  customer personal information is accurate and complete where it may be used to make a decision about the  customer or disclosed to another organization.

5.2   Customers may request correction to their personal information in order to ensure its accuracy and completeness.  A request to correct personal information must be made in writing and provide sufficient detail to identify the personal information and the correction being sought.

5.3  If the personal information is demonstrated to be inaccurate or incomplete, we will correct the information as required and send the corrected information to any organization to which we disclosed the personal information in the previous year.  If the correction is not made, we will note the customers correction request in the file.

 

 

Policy 6 – Securing Personal Information

6.1  We are committed to ensuring the security of  customer personal information in order to protect it from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification or disposal or similar risks.

6.2  The following security measures will be followed to ensure that  customer personal information is appropriately protected:

  • Information collected will be kept in a safe file in the Privacy Officers home office

  • All information collected via website is encrypted

 

6.3  We will use appropriate security measures when destroying  customer’s personal information such as draw box entries in store and at events, and email trash emptied and unattainable.

6.4  We will continually review and update our security policies and controls as technology changes to ensure ongoing personal information security.

 

Policy 7 – Providing Customers Access to Personal Information

 7.1   Customers have a right to access their personal information.

7.2  A request to access personal information must be made in writing and provide sufficient detail to identify the personal information being sought.  

7.3  Upon request, we will also tell  customers how we use their personal information and to whom it has been disclosed if applicable.

7.4  We will make the requested information available within 30 business days, or provide written notice of an extension where additional time is required to fulfill the request.

7.5  A minimal fee may be charged for providing access to personal information.  Where a fee may apply, we will inform the customer of the cost and request further direction from the customer on whether or not we should proceed with the request.

7.6  If a request is refused in full or in part, we will notify the customer in writing, providing the reasons for refusal and the recourse available to the  customer.

 

Policy 8 – Questions and Complaints:  The Role of the Privacy Officer or designated individual

8.1  The Privacy Officer  is responsible for ensuring Georgie Girl Vintage is in compliance with this policy and the Personal Information Protection Act.

8.2   Customers should direct any complaints, concerns or questions regarding Georgie Girl Vintage compliance in writing to the Privacy Officer. If the Privacy Officer is unable to resolve the concern, the customer may also write to the Information and Privacy Commissioner of British Columbia.

 

Contact information for Georgie Girl Vintage Privacy Officer:

Angie Bricker,

1331 Ellis Street,

Kelowna, BC

V1Y 1Z9

250-860-0307

hello@georgiegirl.ca Private Sector Privacy LegislationPersonal Information Protection Policy Georgie Girl Vintage At Georgie Girl Vintage, we are committed to providing our customers and clients with exceptional service. As providing this service involves the collection, use and disclosure of some personal information about our customers, protecting their personal information is one of our highest priorities. While we have always respected our customers privacy and safeguarded their personal information, we have strengthened our commitment to protecting personal information as a result of British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA). PIPA, which came into effect on January 1, 2004, sets out the ground rules for how B.C. businesses and not-for-profit organizations may collect, use and disclose personal information. We will inform our customers of why and how we collect, use and disclose their personal information, obtain their consent where required, and only handle their personal information in a manner that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances. This Personal Information Protection Policy, in compliance with PIPA, outlines the principles and practices we will follow in protecting customers personal information. Our privacy commitment includes ensuring the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of our customers personal information and allowing our customers request access to, and correction of, their personal information. Scope of this Policy This Personal Information Protection Policy applies to Georgie Girl VintageThis policy also applies to any service providers collecting, using or disclosing personal information on behalf of Georgie Girl Vintage Definitions Personal Information –means information about an identifiable individual Examples of personal information include e-mail address, phone number, social media contact information, home or work address. Personal information does not include contact information (described below). Contact information – means information that would enable an individual to be contacted at a place of business and includes name, position name or title, business telephone number, business address, business email or business fax number. Contact information is not covered by this policy or PIPA. Privacy Officer – means the individual designated responsibility for ensuring that Georgie Girl Vintage complies with this policy and PIPA. Policy 1 – Collecting Personal Information1.1 Unless the purposes for collecting personal information are obvious and the customer voluntarily provides his or her personal information for those purposes, we will communicate the purposes for which personal information is being collected, either orally or in writing, before or at the time of collection.1.2 We will only collect customer information that is necessary to fulfill the following purposes: To send by email newsletters or information regarding our shop on an occasional basisTo verify contact and address information for delivery of products purchased on our website Policy 2 – Consent 2.1 We will obtain customer consent to collect, use or disclose personal information (except where, as noted below, we are authorized to do so without consent).2.2 Consent can be provided via Georgie Girl website newletter sign-up or shopping cart delivery information or it can be implied where the purpose for collecting using or disclosing the personal information would be considered obvious and the customer voluntarily provides personal information for that purpose.2.3 Consent may also be implied where a customer is given notice and a reasonable opportunity to opt-out of his or her personal information being used for mail-outs, the marketing of new services or products, fundraising and the customer does not opt-out.2.4 Subject to certain exceptions (e.g., the personal information is necessary to provide the service or product, or the withdrawal of consent would frustrate the performance of a legal obligation), customers can withhold or withdraw their consent for Georgie Girl Vintage to use their personal information in certain ways. A customers decision to withhold or withdraw their consent to certain uses of personal information may restrict our ability to provide a particular service or product. If so, we will explain the situation to assist the customer in making the decision.2.5 We may collect, use or disclose personal information without the customers knowledge or consent in the following limited circumstances: When the collection, use or disclosure of personal information is permitted or required by law;In an emergency that threatens an individual's life, health, or personal security;When the personal information is available from a public source (e.g., a telephone directory);When we require legal advice from a lawyer;For the purposes of collecting a debt;To protect ourselves from fraud;To investigate an anticipated breach of an agreement or a contravention of law Policy 3 – Using and Disclosing Personal Information3.1 We will only use or disclose customer personal information where necessary to fulfill the purposes identified at the time of collection [ Fill in any related purposes for which your organization uses or discloses personal information. Examples that may be applicable to your organization, include:To conduct client, customer, member surveys in order to enhance the provision of our services3.2 We will not use or disclose customer personal information for any additional purpose unless we obtain consent to do so.3.3 We will not sell customer lists or personal information to other parties. Policy 4 – Retaining Personal Information4.1 If we use customer personal information to make a decision that directly affects the customer we will retain that personal information for at least one year so that the customer has a reasonable opportunity to request access to it.4.2 Subject to policy 4.1, we will retain customer personal information only as long as necessary to fulfill the identified purposes or a legal or business purpose. Policy 5 – Ensuring Accuracy of Personal Information5.1 We will make reasonable efforts to ensure that customer personal information is accurate and complete where it may be used to make a decision about the customer or disclosed to another organization.5.2 Customers may request correction to their personal information in order to ensure its accuracy and completeness. A request to correct personal information must be made in writing and provide sufficient detail to identify the personal information and the correction being sought.5.3 If the personal information is demonstrated to be inaccurate or incomplete, we will correct the information as required and send the corrected information to any organization to which we disclosed the personal information in the previous year. If the correction is not made, we will note the customers correction request in the file. Policy 6 – Securing Personal Information6.1 We are committed to ensuring the security of customer personal information in order to protect it from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification or disposal or similar risks.6.2 The following security measures will be followed to ensure that customer personal information is appropriately protected:Information collected will be kept in a safe file in the Privacy Officers home officeAll information collected via website is encrypted 6.3 We will use appropriate security measures when destroying customer’s personal information such as draw box entries in store and at events, and email trash emptied and unattainable.6.4 We will continually review and update our security policies and controls as technology changes to ensure ongoing personal information security. Policy 7 – Providing Customers Access to Personal Information 7.1 Customers have a right to access their personal information.7.2 A request to access personal information must be made in writing and provide sufficient detail to identify the personal information being sought. 7.3 Upon request, we will also tell customers how we use their personal information and to whom it has been disclosed if applicable.7.4 We will make the requested information available within 30 business days, or provide written notice of an extension where additional time is required to fulfill the request.7.5 A minimal fee may be charged for providing access to personal information. Where a fee may apply, we will inform the customer of the cost and request further direction from the customer on whether or not we should proceed with the request.7.6 If a request is refused in full or in part, we will notify the customer in writing, providing the reasons for refusal and the recourse available to the customer. Policy 8 – Questions and Complaints: The Role of the Privacy Officer or designated individual8.1 The Privacy Officer is responsible for ensuring Georgie Girl Vintage is in compliance with this policy and the Personal Information Protection Act.8.2 Customers should direct any complaints, concerns or questions regarding Georgie Girl Vintage compliance in writing to the Privacy Officer. If the Privacy Officer is unable to resolve the concern, the customer may also write to the Information and Privacy Commissioner of British Columbia. Contact information for Georgie Girl Vintage Privacy Officer:Angie Bricker,1331 Ellis Street,Kelowna, BCV1Y 1Z9250-860-0307hello@georgiegirl.ca Private Sector Privacy LegislationPersonal Information Protection Policy Georgie Girl Vintage At Georgie Girl Vintage, we are committed to providing our customers and clients with exceptional service. As providing this service involves the collection, use and disclosure of some personal information about our customers, protecting their personal information is one of our highest priorities. While we have always respected our customers privacy and safeguarded their personal information, we have strengthened our commitment to protecting personal information as a result of British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA). PIPA, which came into effect on January 1, 2004, sets out the ground rules for how B.C. businesses and not-for-profit organizations may collect, use and disclose personal information. We will inform our customers of why and how we collect, use and disclose their personal information, obtain their consent where required, and only handle their personal information in a manner that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances. This Personal Information Protection Policy, in compliance with PIPA, outlines the principles and practices we will follow in protecting customers personal information. Our privacy commitment includes ensuring the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of our customers personal information and allowing our customers request access to, and correction of, their personal information. Scope of this Policy This Personal Information Protection Policy applies to Georgie Girl VintageThis policy also applies to any service providers collecting, using or disclosing personal information on behalf of Georgie Girl Vintage Definitions Personal Information –means information about an identifiable individual Examples of personal information include e-mail address, phone number, social media contact information, home or work address. Personal information does not include contact information (described below). Contact information – means information that would enable an individual to be contacted at a place of business and includes name, position name or title, business telephone number, business address, business email or business fax number. Contact information is not covered by this policy or PIPA. Privacy Officer – means the individual designated responsibility for ensuring that Georgie Girl Vintage complies with this policy and PIPA. Policy 1 – Collecting Personal Information1.1 Unless the purposes for collecting personal information are obvious and the customer voluntarily provides his or her personal information for those purposes, we will communicate the purposes for which personal information is being collected, either orally or in writing, before or at the time of collection.1.2 We will only collect customer information that is necessary to fulfill the following purposes: To send by email newsletters or information regarding our shop on an occasional basisTo verify contact and address information for delivery of products purchased on our website Policy 2 – Consent 2.1 We will obtain customer consent to collect, use or disclose personal information (except where, as noted below, we are authorized to do so without consent).2.2 Consent can be provided via Georgie Girl website newletter sign-up or shopping cart delivery information or it can be implied where the purpose for collecting using or disclosing the personal information would be considered obvious and the customer voluntarily provides personal information for that purpose.2.3 Consent may also be implied where a customer is given notice and a reasonable opportunity to opt-out of his or her personal information being used for mail-outs, the marketing of new services or products, fundraising and the customer does not opt-out.2.4 Subject to certain exceptions (e.g., the personal information is necessary to provide the service or product, or the withdrawal of consent would frustrate the performance of a legal obligation), customers can withhold or withdraw their consent for Georgie Girl Vintage to use their personal information in certain ways. A customers decision to withhold or withdraw their consent to certain uses of personal information may restrict our ability to provide a particular service or product. If so, we will explain the situation to assist the customer in making the decision.2.5 We may collect, use or disclose personal information without the customers knowledge or consent in the following limited circumstances: When the collection, use or disclosure of personal information is permitted or required by law;In an emergency that threatens an individual's life, health, or personal security;When the personal information is available from a public source (e.g., a telephone directory);When we require legal advice from a lawyer;For the purposes of collecting a debt;To protect ourselves from fraud;To investigate an anticipated breach of an agreement or a contravention of law Policy 3 – Using and Disclosing Personal Information3.1 We will only use or disclose customer personal information where necessary to fulfill the purposes identified at the time of collection [ Fill in any related purposes for which your organization uses or discloses personal information. Examples that may be applicable to your organization, include:To conduct client, customer, member surveys in order to enhance the provision of our services3.2 We will not use or disclose customer personal information for any additional purpose unless we obtain consent to do so.3.3 We will not sell customer lists or personal information to other parties. Policy 4 – Retaining Personal Information4.1 If we use customer personal information to make a decision that directly affects the customer we will retain that personal information for at least one year so that the customer has a reasonable opportunity to request access to it.4.2 Subject to policy 4.1, we will retain customer personal information only as long as necessary to fulfill the identified purposes or a legal or business purpose. Policy 5 – Ensuring Accuracy of Personal Information5.1 We will make reasonable efforts to ensure that customer personal information is accurate and complete where it may be used to make a decision about the customer or disclosed to another organization.5.2 Customers may request correction to their personal information in order to ensure its accuracy and completeness. A request to correct personal information must be made in writing and provide sufficient detail to identify the personal information and the correction being sought.5.3 If the personal information is demonstrated to be inaccurate or incomplete, we will correct the information as required and send the corrected information to any organization to which we disclosed the personal information in the previous year. If the correction is not made, we will note the customers correction request in the file. Policy 6 – Securing Personal Information6.1 We are committed to ensuring the security of customer personal information in order to protect it from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification or disposal or similar risks.6.2 The following security measures will be followed to ensure that customer personal information is appropriately protected:Information collected will be kept in a safe file in the Privacy Officers home officeAll information collected via website is encrypted 6.3 We will use appropriate security measures when destroying customer’s personal information such as draw box entries in store and at events, and email trash emptied and unattainable.6.4 We will continually review and update our security policies and controls as technology changes to ensure ongoing personal information security. Policy 7 – Providing Customers Access to Personal Information 7.1 Customers have a right to access their personal information.7.2 A request to access personal information must be made in writing and provide sufficient detail to identify the personal information being sought. 7.3 Upon request, we will also tell customers how we use their personal information and to whom it has been disclosed if applicable.7.4 We will make the requested information available within 30 business days, or provide written notice of an extension where additional time is required to fulfill the request.7.5 A minimal fee may be charged for providing access to personal information. Where a fee may apply, we will inform the customer of the cost and request further direction from the customer on whether or not we should proceed with the request.7.6 If a request is refused in full or in part, we will notify the customer in writing, providing the reasons for refusal and the recourse available to the customer. Policy 8 – Questions and Complaints: The Role of the Privacy Officer or designated individual8.1 The Privacy Officer is responsible for ensuring Georgie Girl Vintage is in compliance with this policy and the Personal Information Protection Act.8.2 Customers should direct any complaints, concerns or questions regarding Georgie Girl Vintage compliance in writing to the Privacy Officer. If the Privacy Officer is unable to resolve the concern, the customer may also write to the Information and Privacy Commissioner of British Columbia. Contact information for Georgie Girl Vintage Privacy Officer:Angie Bricker,1331 Ellis Street,Kelowna, BCV1Y 1Z9250-860-0307hello@georgiegirl.ca Private Sector Privacy LegislationPersonal Information Protection Policy Georgie Girl Vintage At Georgie Girl Vintage, we are committed to providing our customers and clients with exceptional service. As providing this service involves the collection, use and disclosure of some personal information about our customers, protecting their personal information is one of our highest priorities. While we have always respected our customers privacy and safeguarded their personal information, we have strengthened our commitment to protecting personal information as a result of British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA). PIPA, which came into effect on January 1, 2004, sets out the ground rules for how B.C. businesses and not-for-profit organizations may collect, use and disclose personal information. We will inform our customers of why and how we collect, use and disclose their personal information, obtain their consent where required, and only handle their personal information in a manner that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances. This Personal Information Protection Policy, in compliance with PIPA, outlines the principles and practices we will follow in protecting customers personal information. Our privacy commitment includes ensuring the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of our customers personal information and allowing our customers request access to, and correction of, their personal information. Scope of this Policy This Personal Information Protection Policy applies to Georgie Girl VintageThis policy also applies to any service providers collecting, using or disclosing personal information on behalf of Georgie Girl Vintage Definitions Personal Information –means information about an identifiable individual Examples of personal information include e-mail address, phone number, social media contact information, home or work address. Personal information does not include contact information (described below). Contact information – means information that would enable an individual to be contacted at a place of business and includes name, position name or title, business telephone number, business address, business email or business fax number. Contact information is not covered by this policy or PIPA. Privacy Officer – means the individual designated responsibility for ensuring that Georgie Girl Vintage complies with this policy and PIPA. Policy 1 – Collecting Personal Information1.1 Unless the purposes for collecting personal information are obvious and the customer voluntarily provides his or her personal information for those purposes, we will communicate the purposes for which personal information is being collected, either orally or in writing, before or at the time of collection.1.2 We will only collect customer information that is necessary to fulfill the following purposes: To send by email newsletters or information regarding our shop on an occasional basisTo verify contact and address information for delivery of products purchased on our website Policy 2 – Consent 2.1 We will obtain customer consent to collect, use or disclose personal information (except where, as noted below, we are authorized to do so without consent).2.2 Consent can be provided via Georgie Girl website newletter sign-up or shopping cart delivery information or it can be implied where the purpose for collecting using or disclosing the personal information would be considered obvious and the customer voluntarily provides personal information for that purpose.2.3 Consent may also be implied where a customer is given notice and a reasonable opportunity to opt-out of his or her personal information being used for mail-outs, the marketing of new services or products, fundraising and the customer does not opt-out.2.4 Subject to certain exceptions (e.g., the personal information is necessary to provide the service or product, or the withdrawal of consent would frustrate the performance of a legal obligation), customers can withhold or withdraw their consent for Georgie Girl Vintage to use their personal information in certain ways. A customers decision to withhold or withdraw their consent to certain uses of personal information may restrict our ability to provide a particular service or product. If so, we will explain the situation to assist the customer in making the decision.2.5 We may collect, use or disclose personal information without the customers knowledge or consent in the following limited circumstances: When the collection, use or disclosure of personal information is permitted or required by law;In an emergency that threatens an individual's life, health, or personal security;When the personal information is available from a public source (e.g., a telephone directory);When we require legal advice from a lawyer;For the purposes of collecting a debt;To protect ourselves from fraud;To investigate an anticipated breach of an agreement or a contravention of law Policy 3 – Using and Disclosing Personal Information3.1 We will only use or disclose customer personal information where necessary to fulfill the purposes identified at the time of collection [ Fill in any related purposes for which your organization uses or discloses personal information. Examples that may be applicable to your organization, include:To conduct client, customer, member surveys in order to enhance the provision of our services3.2 We will not use or disclose customer personal information for any additional purpose unless we obtain consent to do so.3.3 We will not sell customer lists or personal information to other parties. Policy 4 – Retaining Personal Information4.1 If we use customer personal information to make a decision that directly affects the customer we will retain that personal information for at least one year so that the customer has a reasonable opportunity to request access to it.4.2 Subject to policy 4.1, we will retain customer personal information only as long as necessary to fulfill the identified purposes or a legal or business purpose. Policy 5 – Ensuring Accuracy of Personal Information5.1 We will make reasonable efforts to ensure that customer personal information is accurate and complete where it may be used to make a decision about the customer or disclosed to another organization.5.2 Customers may request correction to their personal information in order to ensure its accuracy and completeness. A request to correct personal information must be made in writing and provide sufficient detail to identify the personal information and the correction being sought.5.3 If the personal information is demonstrated to be inaccurate or incomplete, we will correct the information as required and send the corrected information to any organization to which we disclosed the personal information in the previous year. If the correction is not made, we will note the customers correction request in the file. Policy 6 – Securing Personal Information6.1 We are committed to ensuring the security of customer personal information in order to protect it from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification or disposal or similar risks.6.2 The following security measures will be followed to ensure that customer personal information is appropriately protected:Information collected will be kept in a safe file in the Privacy Officers home officeAll information collected via website is encrypted 6.3 We will use appropriate security measures when destroying customer’s personal information such as draw box entries in store and at events, and email trash emptied and unattainable.6.4 We will continually review and update our security policies and controls as technology changes to ensure ongoing personal information security. Policy 7 – Providing Customers Access to Personal Information 7.1 Customers have a right to access their personal information.7.2 A request to access personal information must be made in writing and provide sufficient detail to identify the personal information being sought. 7.3 Upon request, we will also tell customers how we use their personal information and to whom it has been disclosed if applicable.7.4 We will make the requested information available within 30 business days, or provide written notice of an extension where additional time is required to fulfill the request.7.5 A minimal fee may be charged for providing access to personal information. Where a fee may apply, we will inform the customer of the cost and request further direction from the customer on whether or not we should proceed with the request.7.6 If a request is refused in full or in part, we will notify the customer in writing, providing the reasons for refusal and the recourse available to the customer. Policy 8 – Questions and Complaints: The Role of the Privacy Officer or designated individual8.1 The Privacy Officer is responsible for ensuring Georgie Girl Vintage is in compliance with this policy and the Personal Information Protection Act.8.2 Customers should direct any complaints, concerns or questions regarding Georgie Girl Vintage compliance in writing to the Privacy Officer. If the Privacy Officer is unable to resolve the concern, the customer may also write to the Information and Privacy Commissioner of British Columbia. Contact information for Georgie Girl Vintage Privacy Officer:Angie Bricker,1331 Ellis Street,Kelowna, BCV1Y 1Z9250-860-0307hello@georgiegirl.ca

OPEN

TUESDAY - FRIDAY 10 - 6

SATURDAY 10 - 5:30

SUNDAY 11 - 5

CLOSED MONDAY

  • Facebook
  • Instagram

250-860-0307

1331 Ellis Street

Arts District

Downtown Kelowna

CONTACT HERE

Copyright Georgie Girl Fashions Ltd. 2016 all rights reserved